If an excise is not paid within 30 days from the issue date, the Tax Collector will send a demand, with a fee of $30. All owners of motor vehicles must pay an excise tax therefore, it is the responsibility of the owner to contact the Assessors if he/she has not received a bill. Therefore, it is important to keep the Registry, Assessors, and the post office informed of a current name and address so that excise bills can be delivered promptly.
#MA SERVICE TAX PLUS#
A person who does not receive a bill is still liable for the excise plus any interest charges accrued. According to Chapter 60A, Section 2 of the Massachusetts General Laws, "Failure to receive notice shall not affect the validity of the excise". Payment of the motor vehicle excise is due 30 days from the date the excise bill is issued (not mailed, as is popularly believed). If a vehicle is registered for any part of a month, however, the excise will be due for all of that month.